Ponoka Stampede 2014 Auction
Rock 47 by Wrangler®

Bio

Max

Name

Nickname: "MAX"
Name: Salt Coates
Year of Birth: 1998
Sire: Alfaari
Dam: Home Timer
Driver: Rick Fraser


Major Awards And Victories 
2011: WPCA Equine Outfit of Excellence Champion Outriding Horse

Personal Information
The 2011 Equine Outfit of Excellence Champion Outriding Horse is Rick Fraser’s Salt Coates. Nicknamed Max, this 13 year old grey gelding was bought out of Northlands Park in Edmonton in 2004 after a racetrack career that consisted of 50 races. A favorite amongst the outriders, this could be the most senimental horse of this years champions, as he has ties to 2 former World Champions, the late great Dave Lewis and Dallas Dorchester.


Wrangler® Long Live Cowboys