Ponoka Stampede 2014 Auction
Wrangler® Long Live Cowboys

Bio

Tex

Name

Nickname: "TEX"
Name: Tex X.
Year of Birth: 2003
Sire: Slewdledo
Dam: Nifty Purchase
Driver: Mark Sutherland


Major Awards And Victories 
2011: WPCA Equine Outfit of Excellence Champion Right Wheeler

Personal Information
The 2011 Equine Outfit of Excellence Champion Left Wheeler is Mark Sutherland’s TEX X. This 8 year old Gray grandson of famed racehorse Seattle Slew was bought off the Emerald Downs Racetrack in Seattle in 2008 after a 4 year racing career that saw him win 2 races. A consistent horse that always starts, Tex was instrumental in helping Mark win the 2010 Dodge Tour Championship, and was this years highest pointed horse.


Wrangler® Long Live Cowboys